GDPR Privacy Statement – La PIEL

GDPR Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

This statement was created for the purpose of informing the user of the website about ways of collecting and processing personal information at www.lapielshop.com and informing users of the way we care about their privacy.

Please read this Statement carefully to learn how we collect, process, protect or otherwise use your personal information.

 Data collection

A personal data is any information relating to an individual whose identity is known or can be identified. An individual whose identity can be identified is a person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular with the help of identifiers such as name, identification number, location information, network identifier, or with the help of one or more factors that are physical, physiological, genetic, the economic, cultural or social identity of that individual.

We collect your personal information only when you give us such information with your will. We collect information about you when you fill out the registration form or when signing up for the newsletter.

You should keep in mind that personal information and data can be automatically collected through our Internet servers or by using "cookies". Click here to read our policy on cookies.

Examples of your site usage information include: the most visited and most viewed subpages and links on our website, the number of completed forms, the time spent on the page, the most popular keywords that lead users to our site, your IP address, information collected through cookies, your device such as hardware settings, system activity, browser type, etc.

Data processing

The information we receive about you is used in one or more of the following purposes:

To personalize your user experience (collected information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);
To improve our website (we are constantly trying to improve our site's offer based on the feedback we receive from our visitors);
To establish the primary channel of communication with you;
For occasional email submissions (regarding occasional news receiving (if you want), updates, information about similar products or services, etc.)
Links to third parties (web store sales and logistics in La PIEL j.d.o.o., courier service for delivery, etc.)
We do not offer or offer third party services or products on our website.

Using Cookies

To learn how to use cookies, read our cookie policy here.

Protecting Your Data

To protect the personal information you submit via this website, we use physical, technical and organizational security measures. We are constantly upgrading and testing our security technology. We restrict access to your personal information only to employees who need to know this information to provide you with our services or some benefits. In addition, we educate our employees about the importance of confidentiality of the data and to protect the privacy and protection of your data.

Storage and deadline for storing data

All data is stored in databases and repositories of OVH servers in Strasbourg, France. We will not transfer or store stored data to countries outside the European Union.

Your personal information is kept and protected for the duration of your business relationship with us. Personal information you give us for business or contact purposes is regularly deleted 12 months after the date you provided this information.

Rights of Individuals

If you want to know if we own and process your personal information, or if you want to access the personal information we have about you, please contact us at info@lapielshop.com

You can also request information about: the purpose of data processing, the categories of personal data processed; who is still outside of our company received your personal information from us; which is the source of personal data (if you have not provided us directly); and how long we will keep the data. You have the right to correct personal information we possess if they are incorrect. You can also, with certain exceptions, request that we delete your information or discontinue your processing. You may request that we stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In many countries you have the right to file a complaint with the data protection authority if you are not happy with how we handle your personal information. If technically feasible, we will, on the basis of your request, submit your personal information or transfer them directly to the other processing manager.

If you submit a request to send us your personal information at info@lapielshop.com, we will respond to this request for free. If we can not meet your request within a reasonable time, we will notify you of the date when we will comply with the request. If for some reason we can meet your request, we will send you an explanation of why we did not meet your request.

Notification of personal data breach

In the event of a personal data breach, we will notify you and the competent supervisory body by email within 72 hours on the extent of the injury, the data covered, the potential impact on our services and our planned data security measures and the limitation of any damaging effects on individuals.

We will not send a notice of the injury to you in case:

if there are technical and organizational protection measures (such as encryption) applied to personal data affected by personal data breaches, which make this information incomprehensible to any person who is not authorized to access them;
if we have taken further measures to ensure that it is no longer likely to be at high risk for individuals' rights and freedoms;
if this would be a disproportionate effort (in this case, we will notify you through means of public disclosure or similar equally effective measures).

Violation of personal data means a security breach that leads to unintentional or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access to personal data transmitted, stored and processed in connection with the provision of our services.

Your permission

By using this website, you are granting access to this privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

In the event of a change in our privacy policy we will notify you about this on this page and update the privacy policy change date below as follows.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on March 20, 2019.

Right to complain to the competent body

You may at any time send a complaint to the supervisory authority regarding our collection and processing of your personal information. You can file a complaint to the Republic of Croatia with the Personal Data Protection Agency (AZOP)

WHY CHOOSE La PIEL?

OUR COMMUNITY

Join our fantastic community of thousands and thousands of beautiful women who use La PIEL products every day

PROFESSIONAL TEAM

Your skin is most important to us. That is why we use only the best ingredients of the highest and purest quality that will deeply nourish your skin.

FREE SHIPPING & RETURNS

Take advantage of free delivery for all orders over 60 EUR, as well as free return with a 90-day warranty.

This site uses cookies to protect your information. By accepting cookies, you give us premission to use your information to provide you with the best experience on the site. Learn more
ACCEPT
English