Walnut oil - a magical solution to all problems – La PIEL

Walnut oil - a magical solution to all problems

What is a walnut?

Walnut, a nut that originates from parts of Central Asia and the Mediterranean region. It is known to be full of omega-3 fats, proteins, antioxidants, plant sterols, magnesium, copper, vitamins A, D, etc. Not only do walnuts taste good, they give us a huge amount of energy and offer many health benefits. The ancient Greeks called them the "fruit of Jupiter", considering walnuts suitable for the gods as well.

Since ancient times, walnuts have been mentioned in connection with intellectuality - the fruit itself has the shape of a human brain, which is why it is often called "brain food" - also because it is good for strengthening brain health. It is widely used in cooking to make a range of delicious desserts such as breakfast cereals, salads, pasta, desserts, energy bars, etc.

All nuts are good for health, but compared to other nuts, walnuts contain twice as many antioxidants. There are about twenty types of walnuts. The two most famous species are the Persian walnut (Juglans regia) which originates from Asia and the Far East, and the black walnut (Juglans nigra) which is native to North America.

Today, walnuts are grown in areas from Southeast Europe all the way to Japan, and in some parts of Canada, California and Argentina. The fruits of all walnuts are edible, but the walnuts you can buy in stores are mostly Persian walnuts. It takes 15 years for a tree to grow and begin to bear fruit. The average walnut tree bears fruit for 45 years.

Although most of us encounter the consumption of walnuts in everyday use, walnut oil is increasingly used today. The reason for this is certainly the numerous health benefits that affect the body. It is also used as a natural remedy in cosmetics. Walnut oil is an oil that is extracted from walnuts and used for various purposes. The main producers of this expensive oil are China, Iran, the United States, Ukraine and India.

Walnut Oil For Skin And Face

Walnut oil and its benefits

There are two types of walnut oil that are commercially available - cold pressed and refined. Cold pressed organic walnut oil is made up of most of the nutrients that are important to our health and is therefore more expensive. Refined oil, on the other hand, has few essential nutrients and is commonly used in beauty and art. The oil consists of several health-improving properties due to its minerals and nutrients.

The several benefits of using walnut oil are:

  • Fighting fungal infections - Walnut oil can be used to treat fungal infections such as candida, itchy stomach and athletic foot. Cold pressed walnut oil can be applied to the affected area or mixed with other anti-fungal ingredients such as garlic. Infections can also be treated by adding a few drops of tea tree oil to walnut oil. To prevent re-infections, these medications should be used regularly. The antifungal properties of nuts also help in the fight against acne.
  • Reduces the signs of aging - walnut oil fights and delays aging by helping to reduce or prevent the formation of wrinkles, fine lines, etc. The content of vitamin B protects us from premature aging. It manages to reduce stress levels and frees us from free radicals that cause stress. Vitamin E ensures firmer and youthful skin, as it is an extremely effective antioxidant. All its minerals and nutrients take care of all kinds of scars and marks on our skin. It can also be mixed with yogurt, honey and oatmeal powder to make a DIY face mask. A homemade preparation that can help keep skin radiant and soft.
  • Help in the treatment of psoriasis - psoriasis is a chronic, genetically determined, skin autoimmune disease for which the typical appearance of redness, and thickening of the skin covered with silvery white, soft and dry scales. An inflammatory condition triggered by cold, infections and stress. It can appear as a skin rash or a rash on an individual’s scalp or nails. Adding walnut oil to the affected area helps relieve inflammation. It can be applied directly to the site of inflammation or mixed with water while bathing.
  • Reduces dark circles - lack of sleep, stress and eczema cause dark circles and bags under the eyes. Applying warm walnut oil can be very helpful in lightening them and soothing the sensitive skin around the eyes. Massaging lukewarm oil regularly brightens the skin, makes it healthier and restores its natural glow. The puffiness and dullness of the eyes have been removed and it seems much brighter and fresher.
  • It helps with inflammatory diseases and digestive problems - diseases such as asthma, eczema and arthritis can be alleviated by applying walnut oil to the areas that cause problems. High levels of fatty acids help treat these problems. Walnuts have a high fiber content, and this helps our digestive system. It improves bowel movements and eliminates most digestive problems.

Walnut oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and is an excellent source of omega 3 fatty acids. Many vitamins are found in oil, such as vitamins B, C, and E. Of the minerals in it we find iron, calcium, selenium, magnesium, phosphorus, and zinc.

By consuming the oil, you will get rid of liver problems, breathing problems with respiratory diseases, and it is good for cleansing the liver. You will reduce the risk of cardiovascular disease, lower triglyceride and cholesterol levels. If you have problems with impaired circulation, we recommend the use of walnut oil. It will also prevent cancer, especially breast cancer in women and prostate cancer in men. It will improve brain function and memory, so it is especially recommended in stressful situations, and it is good for insomnia and for regulating blood pressure. It maintains proper hormone levels and is considered one of the most important antioxidants, especially when compared to other nuts.

You can achieve all the benefits of walnut oil today with our multi-purpose bronze Beach BABE. It is a butter-oil that, in addition to walnut, also contains coconut, argan, carrot oil and olive oil. It is also enriched with hyaluronic acid, which binds water to itself and deeply hydrates the skin, restoring its moisture and elasticity. In addition to bronze, Unicorn Beach BABE also contains walnut oil, but also almond, apricot, olive and grape seed oil.

Beach BABE Bronze Oil By La PIEL

 

Walnut oil for hair

You can easily apply walnut oil directly on your skin. What makes walnut oil so healthy for your hair is due to the high concentration of omega-6 fatty acids that act as a growth factor.

In addition, they make your hair smooth, healthy and shiny. It is the lack of omega-6 fatty acids that can slow down the growth of your hair.

Walnut oil penetrates quickly into the skin under the hair and enters the hair follicle and increases the content of healing properties and proteins in the very center of the hair.

The presence of healthy fatty acids from walnut oil soothes inflammatory processes in the follicle, cleans the space between and promotes the growth of new, young hair.

The significant amount of calcium found in walnut oil also stimulates the production of new cells. The antibacterial composition of this oil is ideal in preventing premature hair loss, but also certain discomfort on the surface of the head.

All you have to do is rub walnut oil on your scalp twice a week with light movements and leave for about twenty minutes.

After that, it is important to wash your skin with some of the organic shampoos you use.

How to make walnut oil?

We bring you a beauty recipe for preparing walnut oil.

Walnut oil for hair

Homemade walnut oil is prepared very simply. You need the following ingredients:

  • glass jar
  • olive oil
  • a few walnuts (in shell)

Preparation:

  • Pick a few unripe walnuts (green).
  • Chop the walnuts into 6 equal parts, then place them in a jar of the appropriate size and pour over the olive oil.
  • Shredded walnut pieces should be completely soaked in olive oil.
  • Close the jar and shake well, then place it in a warm place exposed to sunlight where it will stand for at least 45 days. Sometimes shake the jar.
  • After the standing period, take the gauze and strain the mixture from the jar. Pour into dark bottles and store in a cool, dark place.
  • Walnut oil can be stored in the refrigerator for a maximum of 4 months.

You can apply walnut oil on your hair and leave it on for an hour. Then the hair should be washed with the usual hair wash. You can also use walnut oil to make natural face and body masks.

Walnut oil for sunbathing

Walnut oil applied to the skin has a similar effect as that on the hair - it darkens it and gives it shine. However, when used for sunbathing, walnut oil gives your skin a darker complexion in a completely natural way.

It also protects against high spectrum UV radiation, but also attracts a lot of sun. Little is known that, among other things, it helps a lot with sunburn.

Also, since walnut oil is an amazing source of essential fatty acids, it is great for hydrating the skin after and during sunbathing. Precisely because of Oleic acid, this oil hydrates your skin, and as a strong emollient, it retains the softness and flexibility of your skin.

The experiences of people who have used walnut oil for sunbathing are fantastic. After use, everyone boasts a beautiful bronze color and a natural and attractive complexion.

Sunbathing with this oil is not only safe and healthy, but, with its help, the memories from your vacation will stay on your skin longer.

 

Walnut face oil

Walnut oil has valuable ingredients for your facial skin. It primarily contains flavonoids, better known as C-complexes. Flavonoids contained in phenolic antioxidants eliminate the causes of free radicals and demotivate oxidative metabolism, the biggest problem of every person. Also, flavonoids have an antithrombotic effect at the level of capillaries and veins and stimulate microcapillaries under the dermis to perform the function of regeneration without interruption. The antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties of flavonoids eliminate inflammation and eczema processes on the skin of the face.

But walnut oil, in addition to flavonoids, also contains extremely important ingredients such as alpha-linolenic acid and oleic acid, which are increasingly used in cosmetics. Their combination with the already mentioned flavonoids is masterful, as they complement and support each other. Alpha-linolenic acid reduces the presence of acne by penetrating deep below the dermis, and the anti-inflammatory function deeply soothes subcutaneous inflammation. It then brightens the skin, while, on the other hand, oleic acid maintains and regulates the moisture level on the surface of the skin, giving it softness and flexibility. By lowering capillary blood pressure it removes red spots on your face, capillaries. Applying walnut oil on the face also reduces the signs of aging. Apply it on the skin of the face, especially around the wrinkles, and massage with light and circular movements. It is extremely useful for wrinkles around the eyes where the skin is extremely thin and prone to fine lines.

Free radicals become a thing of the past for your skin after long-term use of walnut oil. If you apply it regularly on the skin, many and very important antioxidant compounds will be stored in the layer of fat under the skin. There they retain antioxidant effects that help you in the long run. The saprophytic flora of your face after walnut oil will be fully regulated.

Fungal infections are a thing of the past, and candidiasis is permanently receding. Problems associated with oily skin disappear. Walnut oil with all its ingredients also regulates the level of sebum on the surface of the skin, so it is a common ingredient in natural creams. What is extremely important is that walnut oil is compatible with other medicinal plants. When it is of organic origin and when prepared according to a well-studied recipe, walnut oil becomes the basic ingredient that supports and accelerates the effects of the ingredients that are added to its composition. That's why natural organic cosmetics first turned to him. This is the reason for its inevitable presence in serums for oily skin and serums for combination skin.

These are the main properties of walnut oil that make it so special for the face: antibacterial, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory.

  • Antioxidants reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines on the skin by slowing down aging. Antioxidants prevent the formation and repair of already damaged cells and tissues. They work by slowing down and preventing the action of free radicals that cause oxidation - the process that causes damage. Free radicals are constantly created in the body as products of metabolism, so it is necessary to constantly replenish the supply of antioxidants because they block the influence of free radicals and are therefore considered anti-aging ingredients.
  • The antibacterial component protects the skin from pathogens that constantly bombard the largest and most exposed human organ.
  • Finally, the anti-inflammatory nature of walnut oil has a soothing effect on the skin whether it is the usual inflammatory processes in the form of pimples or chronic problems such as eczema and psoriasis.
  • The vitamins B1, B2 and B3 that walnut oil contains protect the skin from premature aging. It is also rich in vitamin E which is a highly effective antioxidant. Vitamin E actually speeds up the action of vitamin B and makes our skin firmer and younger. Walnut is rich in selenium, phosphorus, magnesium, zinc, iron and calcium. These minerals are very important for regulating the secretion of hormones in the human body. Which means you can drink quality walnut oil to balance your hormones. Good hormonal balance is the first condition for radiant skin.

This oil has a particularly good effect on the thyroid gland.

  • Unsaturated fatty acids from walnut oil hydrate the skin, so we recommend it especially if your face is dry. Massage the skin of the face with special emphasis on the part affected by wrinkles. Go to bed leaving the oil to act overnight. This oil is not greasy, it is quickly absorbed and dries and will not clog your pores.

    WHY CHOOSE La PIEL?

    OUR COMMUNITY

    Join our fantastic community of thousands and thousands of beautiful women who use La PIEL products every day

    PROFESSIONAL TEAM

    Your skin is most important to us. That is why we use only the best ingredients of the highest and purest quality that will deeply nourish your skin.

    FREE SHIPPING & RETURNS

    Take advantage of free delivery for all orders over 60 EUR, as well as free return with a 90-day warranty.

    This site uses cookies to protect your information. By accepting cookies, you give us premission to use your information to provide you with the best experience on the site. Learn more
    ACCEPT
    English