Glycerin, a favorite ingredient in dermocosmetics, is the foundation of almost all skin rejuvenation products!
If you pay attention to the composition of the product, you will find the label ‘glycerin’ in almost every product description. This label may be known to you as a description of the fat in a product that hydrates the skin. But what exactly is glycerin? Where does glycerin come from? What are its benefits for the skin? Glycerin in cosmetics is the most common term and it is time to find out the truth about why we use it as a composition in many cosmetic products.
What is glycerin?
Glycerin is an organic compound known as glycerol, and it is a clear, gelatinous liquid without the smell of sweet taste. It can be obtained by fermentation of sugar or synthetically - from propylene (it is a method of sugar fermentation), hydrolysis (decomposition of molecules of covalent complex chemical compounds in reaction with water), and from fats (vegetable or animal). When we apply it to the skin, we can feel a slight warmth. And this happens because glycerin is a humectant . This means that glycerin attracts moisture and reduces the loss of moisture in the skin . When glycerin combines with moisture in the skin, an exothermic reaction occurs, so we feel warm when we apply it. It is good to know that glycerin is not toxic to the skin. It can also be found naturally in the skin and, like collagen , needs to be taken if we lack it .
The secret in everything is glycerin molecules. Namely, glycerin or glycerol is actually a triple alcohol according to the formula, and this sweet, colorless, odorless liquid is known as an extremely good solvent , which is why it is used in cosmetics every day, because many substances in it dissolve much better and faster than in, for example, water or other forms of alcohol.
Why is glycerin found in cosmetics?
Glycerin is known in cosmetics as a natural factor that gives the skin moisture (thus preventing moisture from disappearing). In addition, it improves the smoothness of the skin, ie makes it soft. Therefore, it is compatible for any skin type and for all age groups, it is a means of regenerating hair and gives it hydration, and it is a means of oral care.
According to research from factories that produce cosmetics, Glycerin is the third most commonly reported ingredient in every cosmetic product , after water and perfume.
If we pay attention to some products, we can answer the question of what glycerin is used in products.
- Shampoo - retaining moisture in the hair, hydrating the hair. Glycerin is used as a thickening agent for shampoo, making the texture of the shampoo thick and rich
- Body lotion - skin hydration
- Toothpaste - prevents the paste from drying out, affects the sweetness of the paste taste
Glycerin in cosmetics
There is almost no cosmetic product without glycerin. If you take any cosmetic product now and look at the ingredients, we are sure you will find glycerin as well. Glycerin is an ingredient in many products: face cream, moisturizer, sunscreen, bath products, lotion, body cream, shampoo, hair conditioner, oral hygiene products, perfumes, hair sprays ...
When reading the composition of the product on the package, glycerin can be found under the labels: Glycerol, Glycerolum, Glycerol, Glyzerin, 1,2,3-Propantriol, Glycerinester, Pfl. Glycerin, Clycerin, Glycreth-26, Polyglycerol, Vegetable Glycerin
Benefits of using glycerin on face
Recently called glycerol, glycerin is one of the most common ingredients in cosmetic products, and it is mainly used for dry and damaged skin care products .
- It is an effective moisturizer : Although you may not have been actively looking for it with some intention, it is very likely that glycerin is already present in your cosmetics cabinet. The reason for this is that glycerin is a very effective ingredient for maintaining and retaining moisture , which is why chemists use it in most formulations of various cosmetic products. This seemingly simple ingredient is an integral part of your own skin moisturizing system, which is why the skin tolerates it perfectly and easily uses it when applied in topical products. Thanks to its ability to attract, absorb and retain water for a long time, it is considered one of the most powerful skin moisturizers, which is why it is often used in products to regenerate the function of the skin barrier and increase skin elasticity. If your skin is dry, dehydrated or cracked, reach for glycerol and solve the problem of dryness quickly and effectively.
- Protecting the skin from rough products : Glycerin is widely used as an ingredient in various creams, and is mostly promoted by doctors to treat extreme dryness of the skin and to restore skin elasticity. Glycerin results in soft, supple and hydrated skin , which is essential while using harsh soap products that remove your skin's natural oils.
- Prevent Moisture Loss : If you’re wondering if there’s a difference between glycerin-based and non-glycerin-based products, the answer follows. Oils and serums (glycerin-free products) work by penetrating the skin barrier through which they are absorbed. On the other hand, dense products, such as those involving glycerin, should support the skin barrier by covering the outside. In this way, cosmetic products with glycerin help prevent water loss in the skin , which allows natural oils to nourish and regenerate . Also, glycerin is a humectant, meaning it attracts water from the environment and the lower layers of the skin, to help the skin surface make up for lost moisture. Namely, although moisture retention is more than desirable, care must be taken with its attraction - pure glycerin will draw water from the deeper layers into the surface, through which the skin will very easily lose moisture, and the deeper layers will remain dehydrated. Don't worry, this effect would only be caused by pure glycerin, and in our favorite cosmetic products we find it exactly the way we want it - in combination with fats. In optimal concentration, glycerin represents up to 10% compared to other ingredients, contributing to skin regeneration and prevention of premature signs of aging.
- Protection against irritation : Another advantage of glycerin is that it is successful in preventing skin thickening and accelerated healing of injuries , which is why it is often found as an ingredient in creams for dry and damaged skin, as well as those creams intended for the skin after sun exposure, because there is almost no ingredient that will so quickly compensate the skin for all lost moisture. In addition, it has been proven to alleviate and reduce skin irritations and damage, and is most suitable for dry skin, those prone to irritation, as well as skin whose natural protective barrier is damaged.
In addition to hydrating and retaining moisture in the skin, glycerin has many other benefits:
- Dry, damaged skin care
- firming skin - the result is strong and smooth skin
- effect on the penetration of other ingredients into the deeper layers of the skin
- Improves skin resilience
- youthful looking skin
- Prevents skin peeling
- Improved skin structure and appearance
- skin cell maturation aid
- Improves skin elasticity
- promotes skin healing
- can be used as a skin cleanser
Sources of glycerinGlycerin is found in all lipids (fats), whether of animal or vegetable origin, and can also be produced synthetically.
Glycerin from animal fats comes from animal triglycerides, a type of fat molecule that is commonly found in animal blood and is a major component of animal adipose tissue. Each triglyceride molecule contains three fatty acid chains, all of which are linked to a glycerol base. During the preparation of the soap, the compounds that hold the fatty acids on the glycerol are broken down, giving the glycerin as a by-product.
The fat is mixed with water and heated to a medium to low temperature until it becomes thick. The mixture was then cooled overnight in the refrigerator. The hardened mixture can either be boiled to remove excess water or tightened to remove impurities then it can be used in soaps, lotions or hair products.
Good luck so we can find glycerin in plants as well. It is usually made from soybean oil, coconut and palm oil. Plant lipids are also typically stored as triglycerides. Plant triglycerides often differ from animal triglycerides because of their fatty acid chains; plant triglycerides usually contain unsaturated fatty acid chains.
Plant glycerin is often used in beauty because it is easily absorbed into the skin, which makes it easier for the skin to absorb the active ingredients in the product.
To know what we put on the skin, it is good to be informed about the ingredients of the product. By the label ‘glycerin’ on the packaging, we cannot be sure what source of glycerin it is. Therefore, it is safest to use vegan products, ie those that do not contain any animal ingredients.
La PIEL products enriched with glycerin:
Gentle foam for cleansing the face and removing makeup
Gentle foam for daily thorough cleansing of the face or removing makeup without drying, irritation and feeling of tightness after use. 8 antioxidant plant extracts, glycerin and panthenol act as hydrating agents, preventing moisture loss and possible drying of the skin.
Extremely regenerative and nourishing face mask
Extremely regenerating and nourishing cream-clay face mask for all skin types. Mineral clays kaolin and bentonite remove impurities from the pores, and the addition of plant extracts, oils, glycerin and active ingredients (ceramides, niacinamide, copper peptides, hyaluronic acid, collagen, panthenol, vitamins (E and F)) makes your skin nourished, smooth and healthy.